Your weather when it really mattersTM
MY LOCATIONS:

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Comox, BC

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 21:06 Monday 13 August 2018

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN

Wildfire smoke continues to impact the Province.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health.

People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure.

The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/
air/air-quality/air-advisories

For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week).

###

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Track the Storm

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.