Your weather when it really mattersTM
MY LOCATIONS:

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Edmonton, AB

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 10:35 Saturday 18 August 2018

Smoke from forest fires in British Columbia continues to stream into most of Alberta resulting in locally poor air quality and reducing visibility.

Satellite observations show that the heaviest smoke is beginning to thin just to the north of the capital region however smoke and poor air quality will persist today. Outdoor activities are strongly discouraged for most of today with some improvement likely later this afternoon and evening.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

###

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Track the Storm

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.