Active AlertsAndak 9, BC

Special Air Quality Statement
Issued at Thu 9:50 AM Feb. 22
Issued by: Environment and Climate Change Canada
Recommended Action


You can limit exposure to air pollution by avoiding source emissions, where possible,such as on busy roads or heavy traffic areas. Eliminate indoor air pollution sources such as tobacco smoke where possible, and limit outdoor pollutants from entering the home by replacing your furnace/central air HEPA filters every 3 months.

Description


DUST ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR SMITHERS

(February 22, 2024 09:00 - Surrey) The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued a Dust Advisory for Smithers due to high concentrations of coarse particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation, dust suppression or a change in traffic patterns. Levels tend to be highest around busy roads and industrial operations. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants, and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at

https://www.gov.bc.ca/airquality

###

For more information on current air quality, visit https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit http://www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.