Your weather when it really mattersTM

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Dunnottar, MB

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 04:36 Tuesday 18 May 2021
Summary

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

Several wildfires are currently burning in southern Manitoba. At this time fires are occurring northeast of Dauphin, near Lake St Martin, near Great Falls, the Whiteshell and near Glenboro. Localized areas of smoke are creating reduced visibilities and poor air quality down wind of fires. Due to the locally smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current local air conditions. In these current conditions, and even in less affected areas, some individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:

- limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity
- reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area
- turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors
- keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials

People at higher risk include older adults, infants and young children, pregnant women, and people with chronic conditions, such as breathing difficulties or heart problems.

Additional risk groups
- People experiencing a COVID 19 infection may also be more sensitive to the effects of smoke.

- People who work or exercise outdoors (even if they are healthy) and people experiencing homelessness are at greater risk of developing symptoms

For current information on COVID-19, visit www.manitoba.ca/covid19/

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health-Links-Info Santé at204-788-8200 or 1-888-315-9257 (toll-free)

More information on the health effects of smoke is available at: www.manitoba.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html

###

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Special Weather Statement

Issued at 04:48 Tuesday 18 May 2021
Summary

The first warm spell of the season, encompassing most of southern Manitoba, will continue today.

Once again, today, daytime temperatures over a large portion of southern Manitoba will be hovering near the 30 degree mark while overnight lows for tonight will drop into the low to mid teens. Heat warning criteria is not expected to be met with these temperatures but nevertheless this will be the first warm spell of the season.

Temperatures are expected to fall Wednesday night through Thursday as a cold front moves across the region. Widespread showers and thunderstorms will accompany the front along with cooler temperatures in its wake.

Everyone is at risk for the effects of heat. However, during a period of prolonged heat, older adults, people with chronic illness and people living alone have a particularly high risk for heat illness, especially if they are living in an urban area or do not have air conditioning. Others at greater health risks to heat include infants and young children, and people who work or exercise in the heat.

Take care of yourself and others. Ensure you check in regularly with vulnerable or socially isolated community members, friends and family. Contact people by phone where possible to reduce face-to-face interactions, which will help control the spread of COVID-19.

Never leave people or pets alone in a parked vehicle or direct sunlight.

For more information on heat and health, call Health Links-Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or 1 888 315 9257 (toll-free). Or, visit:
• www.manitoba.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/heat.html (Manitoba Health, Seniors and Active Living);
• www.healthycanadians.gc.ca/healthy-living-vie-saine/environment-environnement/sun-soleil/heat-extreme-chaleur-eng.php (Health Canada); or
• www.safemanitoba.com for workplace concerns.

###

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to MBstorm@canada.ca or tweet reports using #MBStorm.



Track the Storm

Latest News

See All News

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.