Your weather when it really mattersTM

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Cloverdale, BC

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 01:37 Saturday 19 September 2020

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

September 18, 2020

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

Metro Vancouver is continuing the fine particulate matter advisory that has been in effect since September 8 for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District due to wildfire smoke from outside the region. Wildfire smoke from fires in Washington, Oregon and California continues to persist in the region.

Air quality has continued to improve since yesterday but ground-level smoke still remains. A weather system is expected to bring further improvements through the weekend.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (µm) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections such as COVID-19 should postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity until the advisory is lifted, especially if breathing feels uncomfortable. Exposure to PM2.5 is particularly a concern for people with underlying conditions such as lung disease, heart disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), asthma, and/or diabetes, individuals with respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women and infants, children, and older adults. Individuals who are socially marginalized may also be at elevated risk.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html .

To sign up for air quality alerts in your area, go to: http://www.metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality/mailing-list

For more information, contact:
Metro Vancouver Information Centre at 604‐432‐6200

###

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Track the Storm

Latest News

See All News

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.