Your weather when it really mattersTM

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Anahim 14, BC

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 18:18 Saturday 17 April 2021

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued a Dust Advisory for Quesnel on April 16, 2021. This advisory remains in effect due to high concentrations of coarse particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation, dust suppression or a change in traffic patterns. Levels tend to be highest around busy roads and industrial operations. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants, and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

###

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Track the Storm

Latest News

See All News

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.