Your weather when it really mattersTM

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Gleichen, AB

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 10:17 Sunday 25 July 2021

Wildfire smoke from BC is causing poor air quality and reduced visibility over much of southern and parts of central Alberta.

High risk Air Quality Health Index values are expected to occur at times through the weekend.

Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour.

###

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

For more information please visit Alberta Health Services at www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Track the Storm

Latest News

See All News

Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.