Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia

Europe

Beaver Pass House, BC

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 10:50 Monday 24 July 2017

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Interior and Northern Health Authorities, has reduced the area covered by the Smoky Skies Bulletin issued on Monday 17th July due to improving conditions. The areas now covered by this Bulletin have been reduced to: North Thompson, 100 Mile, Cariboo (North and South), and Chilcotin.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

###

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.