Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia

Europe

Miette, AB

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 04:36 Friday 21 July 2017

The smoke from the forest fires in BC will continue to affect mainly western Alberta over the next 24 hours.

AQHI levels have improved significantly overnight with the latest change in the weather through central Alberta.

However, the weather pattern is expected to bring the smoke back into central Alberta possibly later this weekend. This will be monitored closely.

###

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

In general, wearing a mask is not the best way to protect your health during a smoke event. In fact, masks may lead to a false sense of security, which may encourage increased physical activity and time spent outdoors, meaning increased exposure to smoke. They can also make breathing more difficult.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.