Your weather when it really mattersTM
MY LOCATIONS:

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Boundary

Alerts in Effect

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 11:05 Saturday 21 July 2018

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

A Smoky Skies Bulletin is in effect for:

East Kootenay (South)- Kimberley, Cranbrook, Yahk, Moyie, Wasa Lake Provinical Park, Jaffray, Grasmere and Roosville.

East Columbia - Golden.

Boundary - Grand Forks, Midway and Greenwood.

Prince George - Vanderhoof and surrounding areas.

Yellowhead - McBride and Valemount and all communities within the southern half of the Robson Valley extending from Urling to Valemount and the northern half of Mount Robson Park.

Kinbasket - Kinbasket reservoir south of Valemount

Central Okanagan - Kelowna, West Kelowna and Peachland

South Okanagan - Penticton, Summerland, Naramata, Keremeos, Oliver and Osoyoos.

This bulletin will next be updated tomorrow.

The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/
air/air-quality/air-advisories

###

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.



Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.