Your weather when it really mattersTM

Country

Please choose your default site

Americas

Asia - Pacific

Europe

Lac La Biche Co. near Wiau Winefred and Grist Lakes

Alerts in Effect

Air Quality Advisory

Issued at
Summary

Wildfire smoke is causing or expected to cause very poor air quality and reduced visibility in some areas.

Air quality and reduced visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour.

###

During heavy smoke conditions, everyone is at risk regardless of their age or health. The fine particles in wildfire smoke pose the main health risk.

People more likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke such as seniors, pregnant women and pregnant people, people who smoke, infants and young children, people who work outdoors, people involved in strenuous outdoor exercise and people with an existing illness or chronic health condition, should avoid strenuous activities outdoors.

Visit http://www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Heat Warning

Issued at
Summary

A prolonged heat event continues.

For the next 8 to 10 days, daytime highs will be between 28 and 36 degrees Celsius and overnight lows will range from 12 to 20 degrees Celsius.

This heat warning is likely to be expanded going forward.

###

Heat warnings are issued when very high temperature conditions are expected to pose an elevated risk of heat illnesses, such as heat stroke or heat exhaustion.

For more heat health advice, visit: https://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/heat.aspx.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to ABstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #ABStorm.



Default saved
Close

Search Location

Close

Sign In

Please sign in to use this feature.