Privacy Policy

Close

Country

  1. The Ten Privacy Principles
  2. Cookies
  3. Where and Why We Collect Personal Information Online
  4. Limitation of Liability
  5. Contact Us
  6. Updates

Pelmorex Media Inc. ("PMI"), operator of this website at theweathernetwork.com ("the Website"), is committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our stakeholders and ensuring the protection of personal information of our customers, clients and other users of this Website.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, age, personal telephone number, address, e-mail address, and any other personally identifiable information that you choose to provide to PMI. Personal information does not include so-called "business card information" such as your business telephone number and address in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

Our Privacy Policy includes the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which are outlined below.

 

The Ten Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability

PMI has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Policy and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for its compliance.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

PMI will identify the purposes for collecting personal information prior to or at the time it is collected. Before your personal information will be used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask you for your consent, unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise required by law, regulation or court order. Consent may be express or implied.

Principle 3 - Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. If you use the Website, register for certain products or services or request information about products or services offered by PMI or otherwise provide your personal information to PMI, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may refuse to provide personal information to PMI and may, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw consent at any time to our continued use and disclosure of your personal information previously collected. Please note that refusing or withdrawing your consent in respect of our handling of certain personal information may result in us being unable to provide you with certain products and services. You can withdraw your consent by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

PMI will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by PMI.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected by PMI will only be used or disclosed for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes that we have informed you of at the time of collecting that information or in respect of which we have obtained your consent, where required.

We may use or disclose your personal information to enforce or apply the Terms of Use of the Website, to the extent that your personal information is required in order to determine whether the Terms of Use have been violated.

We use and disclose your personal information to fulfill your requests for certain products or services or information about them, to contact you in response to requests for information and to respond to voluntary comments.

We may disclose your personal information to related organizations who agree to comply with applicable privacy laws and to only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products or services you have requested. We may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties, but only:

  • to service providers we use to support PMI's business, including the provision of products and services offered through the Website, in which case we will require them to comply with applicable privacy laws;
  • to third parties in respect of products and services that an individual registers for or otherwise requests which are only available in connection with such third parties and their websites, including social media providers; and
  • where permitted or required by law, court orders, or government regulations.

Please note that where the third parties with whom PMI may share your personal information as described above are located outside of Canada, your personal information will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction, including laws related to the disclosure of personal information to the authorities in that jurisdiction.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information

PMI protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness

PMI makes specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to individuals. For further information on PMI's personal information management policies and practices please contact the PMI Privacy Officer at the address at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Principle 9 - Customer Access

You can ask to view personal information about you held by PMI by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address at the end of the Privacy Policy. You can request that corrections be made where you can show that the personal information about you that we possess is incorrect or incomplete. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records, such as where the disclosure of your records would cause security, legal or confidentiality concerns, and including where PMI is prohibited by law to disclose that to you.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

PMI has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. Please contact PMI's Privacy Officer at the address at the end of the Privacy Policy with any questions or concerns you have about this Privacy Policy or about PMI's handling of your personal information. We will investigate and respond to your concerns.

 

Where and Why We Collect Personal Information Online

PMI collects personal information from Website users when they:

  • register for Subscriptions (weather forecasts, alerts and more delivered by e-mail);
  • sign up to add a 'Weather Button' on their website;
  • create an account to upload images or videos to the 'Photos & Videos' section;
  • submit a comment or inquiry using our online feedback form; or
  • otherwise provide personal information to PMI via the PMI Website or otherwise.

Some examples of how PMI collects, uses and discloses personal information are set out below. PMI may also offer additional products, services or Website features, in which case PMI will identify the purposes for any related collection of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Subscriptions

When an individual registers for Subscriptions, they are required to provide their name, e-mail address and password. This information allows us to deliver weather forecasts to a subscriber's e-mail address and enables them to change their preferences associated with this service. We also ask subscribers for additional, optional, information, which is not required to participate in the e-mail service. The purpose of gathering this optional information is twofold: 1) with a greater understanding of our users we can develop an e-mail service even better suited to the needs of our subscribers and 2) to generate a statistical profile of all subscribers that is shared with advertisers on The Weather Network.

When a subscriber cancels his or her subscription account, that individual's personal information (name and e-mail address) will be deleted from our database within 30 days.

Facebook Commenting

When a user chooses to log in to comment using their Facebook account, we request access to the information indicated in the Facebook acceptance screen and described below.

Users can click "Allow" to login using their Facebook account, or click "Don't Allow" to close and return to the login options. If the user chooses not to login using Facebook, they can login using their Weather Network account -- or create one if they don't have one already.

When a user chooses to log in using their Facebook account, we request access to the following:

  • "Access my basic information: Includes name, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID, list of friends. And any other information I've shared with everyone."

    Access to basic user information is required by Facebook in order to use the Facebook login functionality. We will display the user's name, and potentially their profile picture in future, to identify them as the person who posted the comment.

  • "Send me e-mail: The Weather Network may e-mail me directly at [user's e-mail address]"

    We require an e-mail address to match the user's Facebook account with The Weather Network's user database. We may contact the user directly regarding their use of the commenting feature, or to notify them if their comment might be used on television. Unless the user has "opted in" elsewhere on the website, we will not send the user marketing or promotional material.

  • "Post to Facebook as me: The Weather Network may post status messages, notes, photos, and videos on my behalf"

    We require this access to allow users to send comments made on our website to their own Facebook pages, allowing them to share links with their friends. Any postings sent to users' Facebook pages are user-generated: We will not post promotional, informational or other unexpected messages. After allowing access for initial login, a user may Remove this permission on Facebook, under Privacy Settings | Apps and websites | Edit settings.

  • "Access my profile information: Activities, Interests, Birthday, Hometown, Current City"

    This data will be used to target content and advertising, allowing us to display information on our website that is relevant to the user's location, interests and age.

Services that use Facebook features are developed in accordance with the Facebook Platform Policy for Developers

Weather Button

When users sign up to obtain a 'Weather Button' we request their name, e-mail address, company name (if available) and website URL. The purpose of this is to be able to contact users of the button to communicate changes in the program as well as for record keeping purposes in respect of where the Weather Button is posted. This information will be retained until the operator of the website using the Weather Button informs us that they have removed the Weather Button from their website.

Photos & Videos

When Website users create an account to upload images or videos to the "Photos & Videos" section, we request their name, e-mail address, password and postal code. The purpose of this is to enable users to identify themselves having taken the imagery and video they choose to upload, and to facilitate display of their name and home location on any items posted to the Website or used on The Weather Network on television. By registering for and providing material for upload, users agree to the publication of their name and home location together with their uploaded image or video.

 

Feedback Form

When a Website user submits a comment or inquiry using the online feedback form, we request their name and e-mail address, along with the comment or inquiry in the body of the message for the purpose of responding to their message. This information may be shared with persons outside of PMI as required to respond effectively to a query or address a reported issue. We retain all e-mail correspondence for 24 months. Where e-mail correspondence is retained for longer than 24 months, we will remove Personal Information from the e-mail correspondence.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files transferred to a Website user's hard drive by a web server. They are commonly used to flag return visitors to a site, record user preferences, shopping cart items, registration information, pages viewed or items purchased.

PMI uses cookies on theweathernetwork.com:

  • to remember searched locations for quick future reference by visitors; and
  • to save login information for Subscription and Photos & Videos registrants (if they select the "Remember me" option when logging in).

No additional personal information is collected in providing these features.

In addition, PMI's service providers include those that manage the serving of advertising on our Website, who may use cookies and/or collect IP addresses in order to execute advertising campaigns in order to limit repeat views of a banner for an individual user, or to track the number of clicks a banner receives. These cookies do not, however, collect any additional personal information about who the cookies are served to.

You have the option to set your browser to either accept cookies openly, to notify you before accepting cookies, or to refuse cookies altogether. If you refuse cookies please note that certain Website functionality, such as remembering your preferences, will not be available.

 

Limitation of Liability

Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. On whichever site you provide personal information, it is possible for a third party to view that information. It is not surprising, for example, that public postings to some sites have resulted in unsolicited e-mail from spammers. You acknowledge and agree that PMI, its affiliates and related companies shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communications will be at your own risk.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. As well, certain products and services may only be available in connection with certain third parties and their websites, including social media providers. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We strongly encourage all visitors to the Website to review the privacy statements and policies of all external websites.

 

Contact Us

We hope you find this Privacy Policy informative and clear. Please use our feedback form to contact us regarding any questions or further information you may be interested in. You can also contact us by mail, at:

Privacy Officer

Pelmorex Media Inc.


2655 Bristol Circle

Oakville, ON L6H 7W1

Individuals can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail, at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Place de Ville

Tower B, 3rd Floor

Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3

http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm

 

Updates

PMI reserves the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy as it is deemed necessary or appropriate to do so. Please check back often to be apprised of any changes. By continuing to use the Website, you accept any updates to this Privacy Policy. This version was updated on November 15, 2011.

Default saved
Close

Search Location

POINTCAST

Look up Canadian postal code or US zip code

Close